[Stardrop Valley] --[T6 - Fierce Chill Sovereign World]-- [Active]

Sapphire Valley
-------------------[Sovereign Details]-------------------
Owner : @Paka
Permissions : Yes Visit | Yes Edit | Yes Claim
--------------------[:earth_africa: World Details]--------------------
ID : 2014
Name : Sapphire Valley
Type : Chill
Tier : T6 - Fierce
Atmosphere : Lvl 5 Potent (4 levels)
Size : 3km (34 Regions)
Liquid : ▲ Water | ▼ Water
Region : US West
------------------[:compass: Distance Details]------------------
1 blinksecs from Alcyon
Warp Cost : 100c
Portals : Paka’s Palace, via TNT Alcyon (not up yet as of time of posting)
---------------------[:stopwatch: Time Details]---------------------
Appeared November 30, 2020 3:30 PM
Last until December 30, 2020 3:30 PM
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Initial Resources

------------[Embedded World Resources]------------

RankResource NameAbsolute CountPercentageAverage Per Chunk
1Iron Seam8,819,71537.13%239.25
2Coal Seam4,359,15718.35%118.25
3Ancient Tech Component Seam2,711,63011.42%73.56
4Titanium Seam1,563,1976.58%42.40
5Hard Coal Seam1,447,6676.09%39.27
6Medium Fossil Seam1,317,0115.54%35.73
7Large Fossil Seam849,6153.58%23.05
8Silver Seam823,0693.46%22.33
9Gold Seam586,8212.47%15.92
10Sapphire Seam548,9782.31%14.89
11Ancient Tech Device Seam523,9432.21%14.21
12Topaz Seam202,7320.85%5.50

--------------[Surface World Resources]--------------

RankResource NameAbsolute CountPercentageAverage Per Chunk
1Basic Boulder78,00331.16%2.12
2Beanstalk Boulder34,80913.91%0.94
3Boulder Tower30,16212.05%0.82
4Tapered Boulder19,0337.60%0.52
5Combustion Fraction18,9437.57%0.51
6Boulder Chip11,1494.45%0.30
7Stardrop Plant9,3173.72%0.25
8Boulder Ring8,3373.33%0.23
9Weeping Waxcap Fungus6,5652.62%0.18
10Tuber Plant6,2212.49%0.17
11Glow Cap Fungus5,4362.17%0.15
12Tinted-Burst Fungus4,3221.73%0.12
13Twisted Aloba3,6511.46%0.10
14Trumpet Root3,3421.34%0.09
15Mottled Tar Spot Fungus2,6351.05%0.07
16Starberry Vine2,5321.01%0.07
17Clustered Tongue Fungus1,8920.76%0.05
18Kranut Plant1,5490.62%0.04
19Rosetta Nox1,2130.48%0.03
20Traveller's Perch1,1460.46%0.03
21Branch Funnel Fungus340.01%0.00

-------------------------------------------------------------------

I’ll likely replace New Eridu with this, though I’ll leave that one up until it expires. Still, I’ll replace the mine portal with one from here in the next few days so if you like that one might want to save the location.

This one generated with great colors, so only changed a few things - a nice addition to the Pakaverse! :wink: Sapphires higher than New Eridu but what gives it the huge edge is the Stardrop count. I’m not quite finished mapping but already came across some really good collecting areas. It also has a few good topaz spots.

Might sound like a random resource name, but actually the name of a place I’m very fond of IRL. :slight_smile:

Edit: Hmm, you know, Stardrop Valley would be a nice play on the other game name, Stardew Valley… has maybe a better ring to it? :thinking: Perhaps I should change it, what do you all think?

Edit again: Renamed! :grin:

7 Likes

@bucfanpaka This is what, only your 3rd or 4th planet? :stuck_out_tongue_winking_eye:

5 Likes

Add a few more to that count lol

5 Likes

Oh, just a few. :stuck_out_tongue_closed_eyes:

I saw just now that I had a couple visitors already! :smiley: I’ve got the atlas done now, so will build a mine, get that all up and ready. A view of some of the resources…

2 Likes

Ooh, definitely name it Stardrop Valley! I have my axe all ready to come visit and harvest this bad boy. :slight_smile:

1 Like

Thanks, just renamed it!! :grin:

Portal open now at Paka’s Palace, mine isn’t done yet but it is usable and it has atlases up with various resources. :slight_smile:

6 Likes

I think you misplaced some numerals. I took the liberty to slightly correct.

5 Likes

I still laugh every time I read “Paka’s folly”. Thanks for the variety of planets and for opening them to those willing to farm/mine there.

3 Likes

It really makes me happy that they’re getting a lot of visits and use! :grin: :+1: That is a lot of the draw for me, creating something useful for everybody… that and just playing with the system and seeing what I can get it to generate. :rofl:

6 Likes

This topic was automatically closed 7 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.